Tuesday, May 23, 2017

Light 1 - Update #3 (and fabric addiction!)

I keep forgetting to post, but I'm not forgetting to stitch! I've completed almost all of the cross stitching on the lantern and I've started backstitching at the bottom. Unfortunately, the hoop isn't quite big enough for me to finish the top, so I'll do all the backstitching I can reach, then move the hoop and finish up as quickly as possible so the stitches at the bottom don't get too squished!


I was a bit worried about the backstitching - as you can see, some of the black is thicker than the rest. The pattern calls for either one or two strands of DMC to create the effect, but my thick thread is just one strand! Fortunately I found some very thin sewing threads tucked away in the bottom of the sewing basket, so I'm using those for the thin black and white highlights. I'm really pleased with how the different thicknesses of threads look on this pattern. :)

~~~

mindful stitching thoughts!

I bet you thought I forgot about this, didn't you? :p

I was putting away yet another piece of fabric and realized that my fabric stash is completely out of hand. My fabric is stored in one of those underbed storage containers - it has to be like 20 x 45 inches in size and about 6 inches deep. And it's FULL. I mean, I could fit more fabric in there without a problem, but let's be real... it's full.


There's over 25 yards of hand dyed Belfast in here. Twenty-five!! No one needs that much! And that's not even counting the plain fabrics, of which I have (comparatively) little. Looking back on my list of finishes, I'd say I get through about two yards of fabric in a good year - and that's assuming I pull all of the fabric from my stash, which isn't always the case.

Which means I have about 15-20 years worth of fabric in here. Argggggggh.

Okay, breathe. There is hope. I know there's some stuff in here I won't use, like 28ct evenweaves and weird colors I impulse bought because they were on clearance. And there's definitely duplicates - not exact ones, but I'm pretty sure I have about 395793579235 blue fabrics. I know I need to go through these and be honest with myself about what I won't use (even if it's gorgeous) and let them go.

But the most important step is to stop bringing fabric in! I tend to make a large Crafty Kitten order every year around my birthday, but I need to pass this year. Actually, a lot of this craziness happened because the exchange rate has been really favorable in the past few years and I thought it was a good opportunity to stock up. Someone slap me.

Also, no, you can't start hoarding 40ct linen just because you like it. USE WHAT YOU HAVE.

I think my next update will include pics of what I purged from my stash. :p

Monday, May 15, 2017

Light 1 - Update #2

Long time no post! But I have a lot of progress to share on Light 1 by Alisa Okneas. I managed to get a picture that's pretty true to the actual colors for once. Go me! :)


I'm absolutely in love with the beautiful colors in this piece! It's even better in person.

The only tricky part so far has been dealing with blended colors on 40 count fabric. I've been doing the bottom leg in one color and the top leg in the other, which seems to work pretty well. I did have to make a few modifications, since a couple of the blends use white, and the second color looked really overpowering when crossed over the white (I've been consistently putting white on the bottom). So just a few little changes to lighten up a couple of the blended colors. Looks great, though!

I'm pretty sure backstitching this will be a nightmare - there's soooo much! - but I'm going to enjoy this part for now. Haha. :p

Monday, May 08, 2017

a finish and a start!

First up, my finish of the Beautiful Sea Quaker SAL by Ship's Manor! The image is cut off a bit because I decided to scan this after my phone camera took a horrible picture. This scan is much more accurate to the true colors of the threads and fabric.

I really enjoyed this project despite the problem with the kit being short the border thread and I'm looking forward to the seasonal SAL that Ship's Manor is putting together right now. :3


I discovered a designer named Алисы Окнеас (Alisa Okneas) after someone made a post on Facebook showing off a finish of one of the mushroom designs shown below. Someone else posted a link to a Russian stitching site called My Bobbin, and I immediately snagged the eight designs shown below! They're all PDF charts so no worries about shipping, plus they take Paypal. :)


The site's all in Russian but if you're using Chrome, just right click and choose "translate" and the machine translation is good enough to do a bit of shopping! The only tricky bit is that you check out without paying, then you have to wait a few minutes for an email requesting payment. Follow the link in the email and check out with Paypal, and you'll get another email with download links. It's really simple, there's just a few steps to the process.

And of course, I had to start one of my new pretties right away. This is the second design in the top row, Фонарик 1 (Light 1). I'm stitching on 40ct linen because I'm crazy. And also because this will allow me to fit two of these designs on a fat eighth. I'm getting kind of addicted to tiny fabric...


And oops, I just realized that I completely ignored all of my goals last month. I'm not especially interested in setting new ones for this month either! I just want to enjoy my stitching without feeling pressured to do anything specific, so I'll make May a goal-free month. :p

Wednesday, April 26, 2017

Fibery Friends Sampler - finished! :)

Ahhh, finally a finish! This is the cute Fibery Friends Sampler by The Frosted Pumpkin Stitchery. I made a few small changes to colors here and there to balance out the usage of colors (and also because I refuse to stitch a purple rabbit on a sampler celebrating natural fibers!), and I'm really happy with how it came out. :)

I finally have a new cell phone (mine was over four years old!) which means getting used to how the camera works. It's the same model as my wife's phone, so this photo is overexposed, just like all the ones I've taken with her camera in the past. Time to read up on adjusting the settings!


From here, I'll bounce back to the Beautiful Sea Quaker SAL and catch up again, then I'll swap to Cirque des Carreaux or the cute Coffee Sampler. Itching for a new start (I neeeeeeed a Mirabilia!) but I'm holding off at least until the SAL is done.

Of course, there was a preview of a new Ship's Manor SAL today and it looks like exactly my sort of thing... This could be bad. :p

Friday, April 21, 2017

quick update post!

Not much to say since I haven't been doing a lot of stitching, but there's still some visible progress which makes me pretty happy. :)


First, the Fibery Friends Sampler by Frosted Pumpkin Stitchery. The camera didn't pick up the colors very well, but the fabric is a little brighter in person. For some reason you can really see the thread trails between letters in this pic, but I swear it's not this bad in real life. Maybe it's due to stitching on 28ct evenweave which feels like it has big holes? I dunno.


And I finally caught up on the Beautiful Sea Quaker SAL... just in time for a new part to be released! I'm happy, though, I've really enjoyed stitching this despite the problem with inadequate threads in the kit and the obvious difference in dye lot. I'm leaving it this way. Good enough. :p


Also, is anyone else getting this annoying problem when you try to make a new post or edit any of the pages on your blog? It says "loading" forever at the top and nothing on the page is editable... until you get annoyed and reload, and in that split second before it actually reloads, then the text boxes turn white, etc. I have to reload a billion times to get it to work, and god forbid I make a post and want to go back and edit out a typo or something. *eyeroll*

Yeah, yeah, free blogging platform and such, but I expect things to perform their basic functions...

Tuesday, April 11, 2017

a ton of projects!

Whoops, long time no post. I've pretty much chucked my goals out the window in favor of doing what makes me happy, so there's a couple of new projects in here. :)

First up, WIPs:


Yes, this is a terrible photo of the Beautiful Sea Quaker SAL by Ship's Manor. I'm working on the lower left corner and trying to be zen about the fact that my second skein of the blue (ordered later) is wildly different from the rest of the border. Looking back at progress photos in the FB group, it seems like the current skein is correct for this color and my initial one was really dull. I have a third skein as well so I could redo the entire border if I wanted to, but... no one wants to redo that much. Ugh.


Next up, Cirque des Carreaux! I reached the corner of the design and will be working down pages one and two once I pick this one up again.

Now, new starts because I DO WHAT I WANT:


The very popular Coffee Quaker by Heartstring Samplery! This was the first Belfast project I worked on after getting used to the 40ct on Cirque and whooooa, 32ct seems HUGE now. I feel like I'm stitching on the large print edition of something, haha. Also amazed at how quickly thread gets eaten up when stitching with two strands.

Honestly not really feeling this one. Maybe it's the shock of the fabric count change or something. Or maybe it's all the brown, heh.


I also started Fibery Friends Sampler by The Frosted Pumpkin Stitchery! This is even huger, 28ct and evenweave to boot (I'm a linen girl through and through, but this color worked really well and it was in my stash so yeah), so it's a bit of a challenge. I haven't really worked on this since starting it, but I'll probably pick it up again once I catch up on the Beautiful Sea SAL.

Making this for my wife the obsessive knitter, obviously. :p

Oh, one more little (ha) project - winding up a full set of DMC floss:


About halfway done! This is one side of a double-sided box that's big enough to hold the entire set of solid colors, plus a bit extra. Maybe I can fit the nice variegated DMC in here too...

Hmm, I feel like I haven't been stitching much but I guess I have! Alas, that won't continue because:


RIP all my free time FOREVER.

Wednesday, March 29, 2017

March & April goals

The end of the month is here already, so it's time for another goals post!

March goals were:

- blog about progress once a week - missed one week as expected (family stuff)
- no craft (or nail polish) spending! - slipped in both areas, sigh
- finish Waterlily - YES!
- keep up with Beautiful Sea Quaker SAL - almost, except for the latest part

April goals are:

- blog about progress once a week
- finish Cirque des Carreaux
- keep up with Beautiful Sea Quaker SAL
- any craft spending must be covered by personal sales
- keep polish spending to FF only

other thoughts:

I don't normally write about personal junk here but I'm grumpy today soooooo...

I had a long rant with details all typed out, but I realized no one wants to read that sort of thing. The tl;dr version is that my little family has been hit with about $28k of extra expenses in the past nine months, and we're facing either $5k or $9k more next month to replace our hail-damaged roof.

The good news is, we've replaced every damn thing on this house recently so after this, there's no other expensive things left to break. Unless the walls spontaneously fall down or something. :x

The bad news is, I'm finding it hard to give a s*** about spending $20 here and there on random things because lol what is twenty bucks compared to over $30k?

I'll do my best to keep the "eff it" attitude in check, but it's hard to stay positive right now. Loosening up the spending goals a bit next month for sure... I don't need an artificial sense of failure on top of all this other mess. :(